Our Team Of EB-5 Visa Specialists Will Guide You Through The Process Of Obtaining A Green Card Through Investment

Once approved for the EB-5 immigrant visa, the investor receives a “conditional” green card, which is subject to the removal of certain conditions after two years.

Twenty-one months after the conditional green card is issued, there is a three-month window, during which time the investor must file another application with the USCIS to certify that all of the funds have been invested and that the requisite employment positions have been created by the regional center, whether directly or indirectly.

When the conditional resident status has been lifted, full resident status is granted and a permanent green card is issued.

Once you obtain a green card and become a legal permanent resident, you have most of the rights and obligations of a U.S. citizen, except that you cannot vote and are not entitled to some public benefits. You are subject to the same tax filing requirements, tax rates, and tax deductions as U.S. citizens.

One of the most important rights legal permanent residents possess is the right to obtain U.S. citizenship after five years.

For more detailed information, please see the flowchart below or visit USCIS.